Standings-Season 2

Our second season of Astoria Social trivia started on Thursday, June 18th at our home bar, Sissy McGintys in Astoria, Queens. (located at 2567 Steinway Street, Astoria NY)  Each week, teams of up to five players compete for weekly prizes in five rounds of trivia.  Each week we open up with ten questions of current events.  The following four rounds each night vary by week.  So far this season our rounds have been titled:

-This Week in History

-Summer Madness

-Taylor-Made

-Slo-Your Role (Famous Slogans)

-The King of Pop

-Based on a True Story-movie edition

-Pride (In the name of Love)

-80’s and 90’s TV trivia

 

Photo Rounds:

-2016 Presidential Candidates

-Whats App? (Phone Apps)

-Leading Men-Emmy’s edition

 

Music Rounds:

-LGBT artists

-Fight Songs

-Songs of Ice and Fire

Team NameWeeks PlayedWeek 1 PointsWeek 2 PointsWeek 3 PointsWeek 4 PointsWeeks WonTotal Points
FUBAR34746.548.5142
We Hate Everyone and Pants34940.537.5127
Marge In Charge252.548.502101
Ginsane In the Membrane204236.578.5
Jew Tang Clan236.541077.5
Bangerang10050150
David the Gnome10048.548.5
My Couch Pulls Out But I Dont1047.5047.5
The Adults1046046
Not Kaizen1450045
Here Come the HotSteppers142.50042.5
Quizzed of Oz1004040
Better Late than Never1003939
Big Booty Bitches1003636
Napoleon Boner Party1003535
Not Regina from Horror Story1003434
Hack the Planet132.50032.5
Bog Man10029.529.5
Ready for the Weekend129.50029.5